MENU

Mango Leaf Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Mango Leaf

Scientific Name: Mangifera indica

Common Names: Mango Leaves

Properties: Hypoglycemic, Antioxidant, Antiglycemic (Antidiabetic), Healing, Antidiarrheal

What is Mango Leaf?

Mango leaf is the leaf of the mango tree. While the mango tree is most often associated with the edible mango fruit, its leaves also offer health benefits and have been eaten in traditional Southeast Asian cultures for centuries. Mango leaf is also available in powder form.1

Mango Leaf Health Uses and Health Benefits

Mango leaf contains compounds with antioxidant effects. They are rich in A, B and C vitamins as well as flavonoids and phenols. The primary health benefit of mango leaf is its ability to naturally regulate blood sugar and helping to manage diabetes. Mango leaf is also consumed to help with diarrhea, anxiety and respiratory conditions.1


References

  1. https://www.lybrate.com/topic/mango-leaves-benefits 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Mango Leaf for:

Diabetes Effective
Kidney Stone Effective
Burns Effective
Hiccup Effective
Dysentery Effective

Join our
community