MENU

Manjistha Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Manjistha

Scientific Name: Rubia cordifolia

Common Names: madder, Indian madder, majeeth, manjistha

Properties: Antibacterial, Diuretic, Antioxidant, Anti-stress, Healing, Vasodilator, Bitter, Cleansing

What is Manjistha?

Manjistha is the Rubia cordifolia plant, also known as Indian madder. Manjistha is a traditional Ayurvedic medicine plant. Manjistha was used traditionally in Indian as a coloring agent for fabrics. In herbal medicine, its roots and leaves are harvested and dried to be prepared into herbal medicine.1,2

Manjistha Health Uses and Health Benefits

Traditionally, manjistha health benefits have been used for naturally detoxifying the blood and urine. For these reasons, it has been used to treat conditions like jaundice, liver and kidney diseases. It’s also traditionally been used to treat various skin problems. Applying crushed manjistha leaves to the skin is thought to be helpful in killing acne-causing bacteria.1,2,3 

References

  1. http://www.ijddr.in/drug-development/rubia-cordifolia-overview-a-new-approach-to-treat-cardiac-disorders.php?aid=6718
  2. https://www.banyanbotanicals.com/info/blog-banyan-vine/details/the-ayurvedic-powerhouse-for-the-blood-and-lymph-manjista-rubia-cordifolia/ 
  3. https://www.researchgate.net/publication/302902410_ManjisthaRubia_Cordifolia-_A_helping_herb_in_cure_of_acne 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Manjistha for:

Pancreatic Cancer Effective
Acne Effective
Arthritis Effective
Depression Effective
Stress Effective
Liver Disease Effective
Constipation Effective

Join our
community