MENU

Margosa Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Margosa

Scientific Name: Azadirachta indica

Common Names: Neem, Nimtree, and Indian Lilac

Properties: Anti-fungal, Antibacterial, Anti-viral, Antiseptic, Antipyretic, Blood purifier

What is Margosa?

Margosa is a common English or Spanish name for the neem tree (Azadirachta indica). Margosa belongs to the mahogany family (Meliaceae). Margosa grows worldwide throughout the tropical regions. However, scientists believe that the margosa tree originated in countries like Afghanistan, Sri Lanka, Pakistan, Bangladesh, India, Myanmar and China.1,2 Margosa was later planted in South and Central America, the Caribbean, Australia, Saudi Arabia and tropical Africa.2

Margosa is an evergreen tree that grows up to 30 feet tall. Margosa leaves are dark green, glossy and elongated. In the spring, the margosa plant produces flowers and round, green fruits.3 Virtually every part of the margosa plant is used to create natural remedies, including the bark, roots, leaves, gum, fruit, seeds and seed oil.4,5

Margosa has been an important plant for homeopathic and Ayurvedic medicine systems. Different preparations of margosa plant remedies can be used either topically or taken internally.3

Margosa Health Uses and Health Benefits

Margosa health benefits are well-known as a natural antimicrobial, antibacterial, antifungal and antiviral solution. Other known margosa health benefits include being a natural antioxidant and anti-inflammatory. Being a tropical plant, margosa medicinal uses have traditionally been for treating malaria infections. Margosa also has natural anticarcinogenic properties.5

Margosa has also been used as a natural way to relieve dental pain and treat tooth infections as well as to bring down fevers. Margosa health benefits are also well known in today’s society for improving hair health and treating skin conditions.3,5

Other margosa health benefits include: 

  • Stopping nosebleeds 
  • Healing eczema, hives and general dry, flakey skin 
  • Detoxifying the blood and liver
  • Treating heat stroke
  • Curing viral infections
  • Reducing joint inflammation and pain
  • Healing ulcers

Margosa medicinal uses include being able to treat the following condition:

  • Tuberculosis - Tuberculosis (TB) is a bacterial infection that affects the respiratory system. Margosa health benefits for treating bacterial infections and improving the immune system can help combat a TB infection.

Margosa Side Effects and Precautions

Margosa leaves side effects can cause stomach irritation, including diarrhea and indigestion. People with a history of stomach, kidney or liver diseases should avoid taking margosa internally. Serious margosa leaves side effects may result in pregnancy complications.6

 

References

  1. http://abc.herbalgram.org/site/PageServer?pagename=AAH_Neem
  2. http://www.cabi.org/isc/datasheet/8112
  3. http://www.theayurveda.org/ayurveda/herbs/20-health-benefits-of-margosa-neem-tree/ 
  4. http://www.indiatimes.com/health/healthyliving/herbal-remedies-20-health-benefits-of-neem-240115.html 
  5. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/15777222 
  6. http://www.livestrong.com/article/122420-neem-leaf-side-effects/

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Margosa for:

Acne Highly effective
Headache Highly effective
Tuberculosis Effective
Shingles Effective

Join our
community