MENU

Marigold Flower Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Marigold Flower

Scientific Name: Calendula Officinalis

Common Names: Calendula, Tagetes

Properties: Detoxifier, Anti-inflammatory, Antiseptic, Wound-healing

What is Marigold Flower?

Marigold, also commonly known as pot marigold or Calendula officinalis by its scientific name, is a common flower that grows in gardens across Europe and North America. The plant features yellow or orange flowers, which have been used in many ancient civilizations for medicinal purposes. Dried marigold flowers can be made into ointments, tinctures, and washes. This medicinal marigold should not be confused with marigolds of the Tagetes genus, which are ornamental flowers often grown in vegetable gardens.1,2,3,4 

Marigold Flower Uses and Health Benefits

Marigold flowers contain high levels of flavonoids, which are antioxidants that protect from cell damage. The plant can help reduce inflammation, fight viruses, and act as an antibacterial. Marigold has a soothing effect that may help in treating stomach ulcers. It’s also said to induce menstrual periods but relieve menstrual cramps. Other marigold flower benefits include that it reduces fever, prevents muscle spasms, helps treat cancer, and improves symptoms of a sore throat. It can even be used on children for the treatment of diaper rash or ear infections.1,3,4

Today, marigold flower uses are mostly topical. Not only does this assist in wound healing, but it can help in improving skin firmness and hydration. Applying marigold-based topical treatments to the skin may help in treating hemorrhoids, nose bleeds, rectal inflammation, ulcers, and burns. It’s even been recommended for conjunctivitis, which is an inflammatory condition affecting the eyelid.3,4 Other topical marigold flower uses include for:

  • Eczema (Dermatitis) - Eczema, or dermatitis, is a skin condition that results in scaly, inflamed patches of dry skin. Marigold flower herbal remedies have been shown to help treat eczema in breast cancer patients who experienced the condition at the radiation site during treatment.
  • Cuts, Scrapes and Abrasions - Marigold has a strong reputation for healing wounds quickly, which is thought to be caused by increased blood flow that brings in more oxygen and assists in tissue growth.
  • Varicose Veins - Marigold treatments can be applied topically for treatment of varicose veins.
  • Warts - Thanks to its skin-healing properties, marigold may be effective in the treatment of warts.

Marigold Flower Side Effects and Precautions

Marigold flower side effects are rare. However, allergic reaction may occur, resulting in skin rashes.7 Avoid marigold if you are allergic to plants in the daisy family, such as ragweed.2 Since marigold can interfere with the menstrual cycle, women who are pregnant or plan to become pregnant should not take the herb.3

 

References

  1. http://www.uofmhealth.org/health-library/hn-2059009
  2. http://www.herbs2000.com/herbs/herbs_calendula.htm
  3. http://www.umm.edu/health/medical/altmed/herb/calendula
  4. https://medlineplus.gov/druginfo/natural/235.html
  5. http://www.umm.edu/health/medical/altmed/condition/eczema
  6. https://draxe.com/marigolds/
  7. http://www.uofmhealth.org/health-library/hn-2059009#hn-2059009-side-effects

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Marigold Flower for:

Varicose Vein Effective
Warts Effective
Skin Abrasion Effective
Chilblain Effective

Join our
community