MENU

Maritime Pine Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Maritime Pine

Scientific Name: Pinus pinaster Aiton

Common Names: Maritime pine extract, pine bark extract, Pycnogenol

Properties: Antioxidant, Anti-ageing, Antiglycemic (Antidiabetic), Anti-allergenic

What is Maritime Pine?

Maritime pine is the Pinus pinaster tree, an evergreen pine tree native to the Mediterranean region. Maritime pine bark and bark extracts are used in traditional folk medicine. A supplement called Pycnogenol contains extract from maritime pine bark.1,2

Maritime Pine Health Uses and Health Benefits

The most well-known maritime pine health benefit is its ability to control diabetes. Taking maritime pine bark extracts have shown to significantly help reduce blood glucose levels in diabetes patients. Maritime pine bark extracts are also used for respiratory ailments, including asthma, sinusitis and congestion. It also has anti-allergy benefits, helping to reduce inflammation and irritations to the skin and respiratory system.1,2,3

References

  1. https://pfaf.org/user/Plant.aspx?LatinName=Pinus+pinaster
  2. https://draxe.com/pine-bark-extract/ 
  3. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3203267/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Maritime Pine for:

Diabetes Effective
Asthma Effective
Burns Effective
Muscle Pain Effective
Osteoarthritis Effective

Join our
community