MENU

Mate Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Mate

Scientific Name: Ilex paraguariensis

Common Names: Chimarrão, tereré

Properties: Antioxidant, Immune system booster, Digestive aid, Energy booster

What is Mate?

Mate, or Yerba mate, is the Ilex paraguariensis plant, an evergreen tree native to South America. Mate leaves have been used in herbal tea for centuries by traditional South American cultures. Mate infusions continue to be a popular drink in South America.1,2

Mate Health Uses and Health Benefits

Mate health benefits are primarily known as a natural stimulant. It’s taken to help boost energy and to elevate mood, helping to combat depression, anxiety and mood disorders. Mate also has anti-inflammatory and pain-relieving benefits for treating headaches and arthritis pain. Mate has also shown benefits for managing heart health and obesity, reducing the risk of cardiovascular disease and diabetes.1,2,3,4 

References

  1. http://tropical.theferns.info/viewtropical.php?id=Ilex+paraguariensis
  2. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/18034743 
  3. https://reference.medscape.com/drug/ilex-paraguariensis-yerba-mate-344551#2
  4. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4344557/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Mate for:

Depression Effective
Diabetes Effective
Obesity Effective
Osteoporosis Effective
Drug Abuse Effective
Weight Loss Effective

Join our
community