MENU

Meadowsweet Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Meadowsweet

Scientific Name: Filipendula ulmaria (L.) Maxim

Common Names: Meadowsweet , queen of the meadow , dropwort , bridewort , lady of the meadow

Properties: Diuretic, Anti-inflammatory, Astringent, Antirheumatic, Diaphoretic

What is Meadowsweet?

Meadowsweet is the Filipendula ulmaria (L.) Maxim plant, a wetland plant native to Europe including England, Iceland, the Mediterranean and West Asia. Meadowsweet produces white flowers, which are traditionally dried and brewed into an herbal tea. Meadowsweet’s roots and leaves are also used in herbal medicine.1

Meadowsweet Health Uses and Health Benefits

Meadowsweet has a long history of benefits for healing the digestive tract. Meadowsweet can help restore gut health, prevent stomach aches and ease diarrhea. With anti-inflammatory and pain-relieving benefits, meadowsweet can also help with arthritis, rheumatoid arthritis and gout. Meadowsweet is also traditionally prepared as a health tonic to help heal the liver and kidneys.1,2

References

  1. https://pfaf.org/user/Plant.aspx?LatinName=Filipendula+ulmaria 
  2. https://www.rjwhelan.co.nz/herbs%20A-Z/meadowsweet.html

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Meadowsweet for:

Rheumatic Pain Effective
Diarrhea Effective
Gout Effective
Headache Effective
Acid Reflux Effective
Fever Effective
Rheumatism Effective
Stomach Ache Effective

Join our
community