MENU

Methylsulfonylmethane Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Methylsulfonylmethane

Scientific Name: Methylsulfonylmethane

Common Names: MSM

Properties: Antioxidant, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-stress, Anti-allergenic, Anti-asthmatic

What is Methylsulfonylmethane?

Methylsulfonylmethane (MSM) is a naturally occurring organic sulfur compound used as a dietary supplement. MSM is found in fruits, vegetables and meats and is also available in several forms including tablet, liquid and powder.1,2

Methylsulfonylmethane Health Uses and Health Benefits

MSM’s health benefits are primarily antioxidant and anti-inflammatory. MSM topical products and liquids are used to treat inflamed joints caused by arthritis. MSM can also be taken to help reduce swelling and soreness from muscles cramps and pains. MSM has also been found useful for improving hair and skin health and easing allergic reactions such as hay fever. MSM is also a natural energy and metabolism boosting product.1,2

 

References

  1. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5372953/
  2. https://www.arthritis.org/living-with-arthritis/treatments/natural/supplements-herbs/guide/msm.php

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Methylsulfonylmethane for:

Osteoarthritis Effective
Arthritis Effective
Muscle Cramps Effective
Stress Effective

Join our
community