MENU

Milk Vetch Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Milk Vetch

Scientific Name: Astragalus propinquus

Common Names: Astragalus, Locoweed, Milkvetch

Properties: Antioxidant, Immune system booster, Anti-viral, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-microbial, Immune stimulant, Anti-tumor

What is Milk Vetch?

Milk vetch, also known as astragalus, is an herbal remedy from the Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM) system. Milk vetch, also known in TCM as Sha Yuan Zi, is a perennial herb native to China. As a plant from the legume family, milk vetch produces pods filled with 20-30 kidney-shaped seeds in each pod.1

There are over 2,000 species of astragalus plant. Only two of these—astragalus membranaceus and astragalus mongholicus—are used for medicinal uses.2

Milk Vetch Health Uses and Health Benefits

In Traditional Chinese Medicine, milk vetch is considered an adaptogen herb, meaning it helps balance out stress hormones while protecting the body from disease. Milk vetch health benefits come from its many substances that promote nutrition and healing. Milk vetch contains trace minerals like selenium, copper and zinc as well as calcium, magnesium and manganese. It also contains phytochemicals like flavonoids, tannins and phenols, all of which have antioxidant properties that target certain parts of the body and prevent disease.1,2

With natural anti-inflammatory properties, milk vetch uses include being a preventive health remedy for inflammatory diseases. Milk vetch can also help promote faster wound healing by controlling inflammation.The anti-inflammatory benefits of milk vetch extend to the cardiovascular system as well. Milk vetch addresses many of the factors that lead to heart disease, such as high blood pressure and triglyceride levels.1,2

Milk vetch is also a natural immune system booster and can help improve sleep quality and lower overall stress levels.2

 

References

  1. http://www.chineseherbshealing.com/milk-vetch-seed/
  2. https://draxe.com/astragalus/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Milk Vetch for:

Cancer Effective
AIDS (HIV) Effective
Asthma Effective
Diabetes Effective
Arthritis Effective
Breast Cancer Effective
Cervical Cancer Effective
Cold (Common Cold) Effective
Flu (Influenza) Effective
Hepatitis Effective
Herpes Genital Effective
Wounds Effective

Join our
community