MENU

Milkweed Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Milkweed

Scientific Name: Asclepias syriaca L.

Common Names: silk weed, wild cotton

Properties: Detoxifier, Laxative, Purgative, Tonic, Expectorant, Diaphoretic

What is Milkweed?

Milkweed is the Asclepias syriaca plant, a common perennial plant native to North America. Milkweed has benefits for controlling pests and is an important ecological plant for supporting the population of monarch butterflies. Native American tribes used milkweed for a variety of health benefits by cooking the plant.1,2

Milkweed Health Uses and Health Benefits

Milkweed can be used by humans for health benefits, although it is naturally toxic. Native American tribes properly prepared and cooked milkweed to remove its toxic properties. Traditionally, milkweed was used for skin health, helping to treat warts, ringworm and other infections. Milkweed was also used to help treat respiratory conditions like asthma and bronchitis.2,3

References

  1. http://www.missouribotanicalgarden.org/PlantFinder/PlantFinderDetails.aspx?kempercode=b480
  2. https://draxe.com/milkweed/ 
  3. https://articles.mercola.com/herbs-spices/milkweed.aspx 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Milkweed for:

Warts Effective
Genital Warts Effective
Asthma Effective
Ringworm Effective
Fever Effective

Join our
community