MENU

Mint Leaf Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Mint Leaf

Scientific Name: Mentha longifolia

Common Names: Mint Leaves, Pulegium Mill, Preslia Opiz, Audibertia Benth, Menthella Pérard, Minthe St.-Lag

Properties: Anti-fungal, Antibacterial, Anti-viral, Antiseptic, Antispasmodic, Carminative, Antiparasitic, Analgesic

What is Mint Leaf?

Mint leaves come from the mint plant. Mint, or metha, is a genus of plants that includes about 20 different species. The most common types of mint species are spearmint (Mentha viridis), peppermint (Mentha piperita) and pennyroyal (Mentha pulegium). All species of mint emit a powerful and distinctly recognizable fragrance. The mint taste is considered by many to be strong yet refreshing.

Mint is typically used in cooking and as natural flavoring ingredient to add to products such as gum, toothpaste and mouthwashes. Mint has also been used in medicinal capacities for hundreds of years, including specifically peppermint leaf uses in ancient Egypt. The known mint leaves benefits for health make it one of the standard household products to keep in stock. 1

Mint Leaves Health Uses and Health Benefits

Mint leaves benefits are plenty due to its contents of important vitamins and minerals. Mint leaves contain trace amounts of iron, fiber, vitamin A, and potassium. Mint leaves benefits also include being an important antioxidant with compounds called perillyl alcohol and rosmarinic acid. These antioxidants are thought to help stop cancer cells from forming and treat allergies respectively. Mint leaves for weight loss are also another known benefit. 2

Other mint leaves benefits include

  • Digestive aid for IBS, gas, nausea and upset stomach
  • Natural decongestant
  • Anti-inflammatory and antihistamine
  • Antiseptic and antibacterial particularly for skin and hair
  • Muscle pain and spasm relief
  • Natural weight loss agent

The variety of health benefits offers lots of mint leaf uses for common conditions that can be treated at home. Here are some of the ailments treated with mint leaves benefits:

  • Obesity - One of the top mint leaf uses is in aiding with weight loss.Mint leaves for weight loss are thought to help stimulate digestive enzymes which can turn fat from foods into usable energy, helping to combat obesity.
  • Menstrual Problems - Mint leaves can help to provide muscle pain relief as well as reduce inflammation experienced during menstrual problems and other related symptoms.
  • Vomiting - Mint leaves benefits include being a digestive aid and anti-nausea treatment that can help prevent and stop vomiting.
  • Baby Colic - While the causes of baby colic are unknown, some experts feel it may be due to digestive problems. The digestive health benefits from mint leaves can help to treat baby colic symptoms by relieving cramping and gas.
  • Headache - Mint leaves provide natural soothing benefits that can help to alleviate headache symptoms. The strong and refreshing mint scent acts as a natural expectorant which can reduce headaches due to congestion.
  • Hives (Urticaria) - Mint leaves are beneficial for skin health and also provide relief from inflammation by working as an antihistamine. Applying mint leaves topically can help reduce hives caused by an allergic reaction.

Mint Leaves Side Effects and Precautions

Though not common, mint leaves side effects can be experienced in certain people. Adding too much mint to your diet can lead to certain reactions such as headache, heartburn and other allergic reactions. Discuss any concerns about mint leaves side effects with your doctor prior to using this product to treat any medical conditions.4

 

References

  1. http://www.botanical.com/botanical/mgmh/m/mints-39.html
  2. http://www.livestrong.com/article/249915-what-are-the-benefits-of-eating-whole-mint-leaves/
  3. http://articles.mercola.com/sites/articles/archive/2013/10/14/peppermint-health-benefits.aspx 
  4. http://www.webmd.com/vitamins-supplements/ingredientmono-705-peppermint.aspx?activeingredientid=705&activeingredientname=peppermint

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Mint Leaf for:

Obesity Effective
Vomiting Effective
Menstrual Problems Effective
Baby Colic Effective
Headache Effective
Hives (Urticaria) Effective
Indigestion Effective
Tuberculosis Effective
Snoring Effective
Upset Stomach Effective

Join our
community