MENU

Momordica Charantia Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Momordica Charantia

Scientific Name: Momordica charantia

Common Names: Bitter Melon, Bitter Gourd, Bitter Squash, Balsam-pear, Karela, Momordica Chirantia

Properties: Anti-cancer, Antioxidant, Detoxifier, Immune system booster, Anti-ageing, Anti-inflammatory, Laxative, Antiglycemic (Antidiabetic), Anthelmintic, Antimalarial, Anti-microbial, Digestive aid, Anti-tumor

What is Momordica Charantia?

Momordica charantia is also known as bitter melon or bitter gourd. It is a plant native to tropical regions like the Caribbean, South America, Asia and East Africa. It was later introduced into the southern United States. In its native regions, momordica charantia is eaten as a fruit but also for medicinal uses.1,2

Momordica charantia is a long fruit shaped like a cucumber. It’s typically a green color with bumps all over it, like a gourd. The taste is very bitter, which is it is often called bitter gourd.1

Momordica charantia grows on a climbing vine and produces shield-shaped green leaves and yellow flowers along with its bitter melon fruit.1

Momordica Charantia Health Uses and Health Benefits

Momordica charantia benefits have long been used for treating health conditions in its native areas. Momordica charantia benefits include being a rich source of phytonutrients including minerals, vitamins and antioxidants as well as dietary fiber. Bitter melon is especially high in vitamin C, vitamin B-complex and essential minerals like potassium, magnesium and manganese.3

Momordica charantia also contains a unique phytonutrient called polypeptide-P, which is a plant insulin. For this reason, momordica charantia medicinal uses have been for blood sugar regulation in people with diabetes.3,4,5

Momordica charantia benefits for health include: 

  • Soothing digestion and relieving constipation and indigestion
  • Boosting immune system function
  • Protecting the body against disease by killing free radicals
  • Preventing birth defects through high folate content
  • Fighting against certain viral infections, including HIV
  • Providing relief for hemorrhoids
  • Lowering respiratory inflammation
  • Combatting fungal infections

Momordica charantia medicinal uses include:

  • Pancreatic Cancer - Momordica charantia is high in antioxidants, which can protect the body against pancreatic cancer cells.
  • AIDS (HIV) - Studies have shown that momordica charantia may be effective in fighting against HIV infections.
  • Ulcers - Momordica charantia can help prevent stomach ulcers from forming.

Momordica Chirantia Side Effects and Precautions

Momordica charantia side effects may include upset stomach and causing low blood sugar levels (hypoglycemia). Taking it in high doses can cause severe momordica charantia side effects like toxicity.4

 

References

  1. https://www.mdidea.com/products/herbextract/bittermelon/data02.html
  2. http://www.cabi.org/isc/datasheet/34678
  3. http://www.nutrition-and-you.com/bitter-gourd.html 
  4. http://www.livestrong.com/article/392687-the-side-effects-of-momordica-charantia/ 
  5. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4027280/ 
  6. https://www.organicfacts.net/health-benefits/vegetable/health-benefits-of-bitter-melon.html 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Momordica Charantia for:

Diabetes Highly effective
Staph Infection Effective
Pancreatic Cancer Effective
Acne Effective
Measles (Rubeola) Effective
Menstrual Problems Effective
Cholera Effective
AIDS (HIV) Effective

Join our
community