MENU

Moutan Peony Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Moutan Peony

Scientific Name: Paeonia suffruticosa

Common Names: tree peony, moutan, moutan peony, tree peony, Japanese tree peony

Properties: Antispasmodic, Febrifuge, Analgesic, Depurative

What is Moutan Peony?

Moutan peony, or Japanese tree peony, is the Paeonia suffruticosa plant. Native to Eastern Asia, Moutan peony root and plant extracts have been used in Japanese and Chinese traditional medicines and herbal formulas.1,2

Moutan Peony Health Uses and Health Benefits

Moutan peony health benefits include being a natural anti-inflammatory and pain-killer as well as having antibacterial properties. Moutan peony uses are for alleviating arthritis and joint pain symptoms as well as muscle aches and cramps. Moutan peony is also used to counter various bacterial infections, including E. coli and Staphylococcus. Herbal formulas with moutan peony have also been used to improve circulation and manage arteriosclerosis and varicose veins.1,2

References

  1. https://pfaf.org/user/Plant.aspx?LatinName=Paeonia+suffruticosa
  2. https://wa.kaiserpermanente.org/kbase/topic.jhtml?docId=hn-3658006 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Moutan Peony for:

Osteoarthritis Effective
Diabetes Effective
Hepatitis Effective
Muscle Cramps Effective
Fever Effective
Lose Weight Effective

Join our
community