MENU

Mucuna Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Mucuna

Scientific Name: Mucuna pruriens

Common Names: velvet bean, Florida velvet bean, Mauritius velvet bean, Yokohama velvet bean, cowage, cowitch, lacuna bean,

Properties: Antioxidant, Antidepressant, Anti-stress, Energy booster, Human growth hormone stimulant

What is Mucuna?

Mucuna is also called Mucuna pruriens—the climbing shrub known as Dolichos pruriens. Mucuna pruriens, or velvet bean, is a tropical plant, growing primarily in Africa, India and the West Indies.

Mucuna produces clustered, hanging flowers that range in color from white to dark purple. In addition to its flowers, the mucuna plant also produces pods of seeds, or mucuna beans. The seeds pods are covered in fine, red hairs which cause an itching reaction when touched.1

In Ayurvedic medicine, mucuna roots, leaves and beans are all used for natural remedies.

Mucuna Health Uses and Health Benefits

Mucuna offers health benefits, especially from its beans. Mucuna seeds contain a substance called L-dopa. A precursor to the neurotransmitter dopamine, L-dopa consumption encourages dopamine production.2

Dopamine is known as the pleasure hormone, as it is what causes sense of pleasure in the brain. Taking mucuna beans can increase levels of dopamine in the brain, leading to elevated mood, increased sexual desire and overall greater sense of vitality.

Mucuna also contains antioxidants, which help to combat free radicals that cause chronic disease. Mucuna has been used to treat Parkinson’s disease and may help to reduce the risk of other neurodegenerative diseases.2

Other mucuna health benefits include:

  • Improved mental alertness and concentration
  • Enhanced physical stamina
  • Increased vision health

References

  1. https://www.mdidea.com/products/proper/proper05002.html 
  2. http://www.raysahelian.com/mucunapruriens.html 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Mucuna for:

Depression Effective

Join our
community