MENU

Mume Plum Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Mume Plum

Scientific Name: Prunus mume blossoms

Common Names: Wu Mei, Chinese Plum, Japanese Apricot, Japanese Ume, Umeboshi

Properties: Anti-fungal, Antibacterial, Anti-cancer, Antioxidant, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-microbial, Immune stimulant

What is Mume Plum?

Mume plum is a small fruit native to Japan and China. Also sometimes called Japanese apricot or Chinese plum, mume plums come from a small fruit tree and have been used in Traditional Chinese Medicine for a variety of health uses.1,2

Mume Plum Health Uses and Health Benefits

Mume plums are highly nutritious and contain several acidic compounds with pharmacological properties. Mume plum helps to protect the stomach and prevent illness. Eating mume plum is also a natural remedy for alleviating constipation, fever and cough. Mume plums are a slo a natural energy-boosting food and can help with fatigue. Mume plum has also been used as a tonic to help purify the blood.1,2

 

References

  1. http://www.chineseherbshealing.com/chinese-plum/
  2. https://www.webmd.com/vitamins/ai/ingredientmono-1128/japanese-apricot

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Mume Plum for:

Constipation Effective
Diarrhea Effective
Liver Disease Effective
Asthma Effective
Cancer Effective
Osteoporosis Effective
Poor Appetite Effective
Acid Reflux Effective
Weight Loss Effective
Dysentery Effective

Join our
community