MENU

Mushroom Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Mushroom

Scientific Name: Agaricus bisporus

Common Names: Mushrooms, Button Mushroom, White Mushroom

Properties: Anti-cancer, Antioxidant, Immune system booster, Anti-ageing, Anti-viral, Antiglycemic (Antidiabetic), Nutritive, Anti-hypertensive, Superfood, Cholesterol-lowering, Energy booster

What is Mushroom?

Mushrooms are classified as a fungus, though most people group them into the vegetable category. Several varieties of mushrooms exist, including brown or white buttons, shitake, maitake, portobello and many more.

Mushrooms Health Uses and Health Benefits

Mushrooms health benefits including anti-inflammatory, disease-fighting, antioxidant and immune-boosting properties. Actual nutrition levels vary by type of mushroom, but the average white button mushroom contains several B vitamins as well as trace minerals like selenium, copper and phosphorus.1,2 

One of the most well-studied mushroom benefits is their anti-cancer properties. Mushrooms are a natural immune system boosting food that increase the body’s natural killer cells—immune system cells that destroy abnormal (cancerous) cells to prevent cancer proliferation. These natural killer cells induce cancer cell apoptosis, which is the death of cancer cells so they cannot divide and multiply.1

As powerful anti-inflammatory and antioxidant foods, mushrooms are essential for disease prevention. Most chronic conditions are caused by inflammation and oxidative stress, which mushrooms can help prevent and manage. Inflammatory conditions like rheumatoid arthritis and Crohn’s can be healed with a diet high in mushrooms.1,2 

One of the chronic diseases mushrooms can help prevent is cardiovascular disease. Mushrooms can help reduce levels of LDL (bad cholesterol) in the body, which reduces the risk of developing heart disease.1

Because mushrooms are rich in B vitamins, they are considered excellent for improving cognitive function. B vitamins help regulate neurotransmitter function and the B vitamins in mushrooms can reduce brain fog and improve the ability to concentrate.1

 

References

  1. https://draxe.com/mushroom-nutrition-benefits/
  2. https://articles.mercola.com/sites/articles/archive/2013/05/13/mushroom-benefits.aspx

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Mushroom for:

Cancer Effective
Diabetes Effective
Brain Cancer Effective
Anemia Effective
Breast Cancer Effective
Headache Effective
Heart Disease Effective
Obesity Effective
Metabolic Syndrome Effective
Liver Disease Effective
Weight Loss Effective

Join our
community