MENU

Myrrh Oil Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Myrrh Oil

Scientific Name: Commiphora myrrha (T. Nees)

Common Names: African myrrh ( C. habessinica ), Somali Myrrh ( C. molmol ), Arabian and Yemen myrrh ( C. abyssinica ), myrrha , myrrhe

Properties: Anti-fungal, Anticatarrhal, Antiseptic, Anti-microbial, Carminative, Diaphoretic

What is Myrrh Oil?

Myrrh oil is the distilled liquid made from myrrh sap, derived from the Commiphora myrrha tree native to Africa and the Middle East. Myrrh and myrrh oil have long been used in herbal medicine as well as for ceremonial and traditional uses.1

Myrrh Oil Health Uses and Health Benefits

Myrrh oil’s primary health benefits are in disinfecting, eliminating fungus and bacteria and reducing inflammation. For this reason, myrrh oil was commonly used for oral health to kill bad bacteria and for fungal infections like ringworm. Myrrh oil has also been discovered to have anti-cancer benefits in that it works to stop cancer cells from multiplying and spreading.1,2

References

  1. https://draxe.com/myrrh-oil/
  2. https://articles.mercola.com/herbal-oils/myrrh-oil.aspx 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Myrrh Oil for:

Cancer Effective
Skin Cancer Effective
Acne Effective
Athlete’s Foot Effective
Ringworm Effective
Fever Effective

Join our
community