MENU

Nasturtium Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Nasturtium

Scientific Name: Tropaeolum majus L.

Common Names: Chin-lien-hua (Chinese name), Indian cress, Large indian cress.

Properties: Anti-fungal, Antibiotic, Antibacterial, Anti-cancer, Antioxidant, Immune system booster, Anti-inflammatory, Laxative, Anti-microbial

What is Nasturtium?

Nasturtium is a variety of plant from the genus Tropaeolum, belonging to the family of Tropaeolaceae plants. Native to Central and South America, nasturtium is an edible plant. Both its leaves and seedpods can be eaten for flavor and nutrition. Nasturtiums are known for their bright yellow, orange or red flower petals.1

Nasturtium Health Uses and Health Benefits

The primary health benefit of the nasturtium plant is its natural immune system boosting abilities. High in vitamin C content, nasturtiums can help prevent and fight off infections. Traditionally, people have eaten nasturtiums for antiviral, antifungal and antibacterial benefits, helping to heal infections like UTIs. It may also provide anti-inflammatory benefits for helping to open up the airways when affected by coughs or bronchitis.2

 

References

  1. https://www.britannica.com/plant/nasturtium-Tropaeolum-genus 
  2. https://www.webmd.com/vitamins/ai/ingredientmono-526/nasturtium 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Nasturtium for:

Flu (Influenza) Effective
Wounds Effective
Yeast Infection Effective
Athlete’s Foot Effective
Asthma Effective
Bronchitis Effective
Cancer Effective
Cold (Common Cold) Effective
Constipation Effective
Cough Effective
Muscle Pain Effective
Liver Disease Effective

Join our
community