MENU

Neroli Oil Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Neroli Oil

Scientific Name: Citrus aurantium

Common Names: Citrus aurantium subsp. amara or Bigaradia

Properties: Antidepressant, Antiseptic, Sedative, Emollient, Antispasmodic, Carminative

What is Neroli Oil?

Neroli oil is an essential oil used in aromatherapy. It’s derived from the orange flower blossoms, the white waxy flowers of the bitter orange tree—Citrus aurantium. Neroli oil has a sweet, floral scent that can be combined with many other essential oils.1,2

Neroli Oil Health Uses and Health Benefits

Neroli oil’s primary health benefit is as a natural soothing remedy. Neroli oil’s calming properties make it useful as a natural stress and anxiety remedy, helping to reduce nervousness and agitation and even lower blood pressure. Neroli oil is also a natural anti-inflammatory for joint pain and arthritis relief. Neroli oil for skin also helps treat issues like acne scars, wrinkles and stretch marks.1,2

References

  1. https://draxe.com/neroli-essential-oil/
  2. https://articles.mercola.com/herbal-oils/neroli-oil.aspx 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Neroli Oil for:

Acne Effective
Stress Effective
Depression Effective
Indigestion Effective
Poor Circulation Effective

Join our
community