MENU

Nettle Tea Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Nettle Tea

Scientific Name: Urtica dioica L

Common Names: Chinese nettle, Common nettle, Common,stinging nettle, Great nettle, Great stinging nettle, Hsieh-tzu-ts'ao, Stinging nettle.

Properties: Antihistamine, Diuretic, Detoxifier, Immune system booster, Blood circulation, Anti-allergenic, Superfood, Skin-care, Energy booster

What is Nettle Tea ?

Nettle tea is an herbal tea made from the nettle plant, or the Urtica dioica. Nettles are known for their stinging leaves that are covered in fine hairs. The leaves are dried and used to make nettle tea. Nettle has been used in medicine for thousands of years and for a variety of conditions.1,2

Nettle Tea Health Uses and Health Benefits

One of the most common nettle tea health benefits is for promoting urination and the elimination of uric acid. Because of this, nettle tea is effective for conditions like arthritis and gout, which is caused by a buildup of uric acid. Research has also shown that it may be helpful in treating benign prostatic hyperplasia symptoms, which occur when an enlarged prostate presses on the urethra.1,2

References

  1. https://draxe.com/stinging-nettle/
  2. https://www.livestrong.com/article/440537-nettle-tea-benefits-and-warnings/#slide=2 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Nettle Tea for:

Gout Effective
Infertility Effective
Osteoarthritis Effective
Osteoporosis Effective
Post-nasal Drip Effective
Rheumatic Pain Effective
Edema Effective

Join our
community