MENU

Nigand Babri Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Nigand Babri

Scientific Name: Vitex negundo Linn

Common Names: Nagand Babri, Chinese chaste tree, five-leaved chaste tree, horseshoe vitex

Properties: Anti-fungal, Antibacterial, Anti-inflammatory, Astringent, Anti-microbial, Antirheumatic, Analgesic

What is Nigand Babri?

Nigand Babri is the Vitex negundo plant, a small tree belonging to the Verbena family and native to India. Nigand Babri leaves and other plant parts are used in traditional medicine systems. The essential oil extract of Nigand Babri is also used in natural therapy.1,2

Nigand Babri Health Uses and Health Benefits

Nigand Babris possesses anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties and has health benefits like antimicrobial and anti-tumor. Nigand Babri’s most well-known medicinal use is for treating syphilis and other sexually transmitted infections. It’s also demonstrated to be helpful in treating inflammatory conditions like arthritis and rheumatic diseases. It’s also been used to help disinfect wounds and dispel intestinal parasites and worms.1,3,4

References

  1. https://www.researchgate.net/publication/272094618_A_REVIEW_OF_ETHNOMEDICINAL_PLANT-Vitex_negundo_Linn
  2. https://link.springer.com/referenceworkentry/10.1007%2F978-0-387-70638-2_1758 
  3. http://www.jocpr.com/articles/phytochemical-constituents-and-pharmacological-activities-of-vitex-negundo-linn.pdf 
  4. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/17159267 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Nigand Babri for:

Syphilis Effective
Insect Bites Effective
Wounds Effective
Rheumatism Effective
Parasitic Disease Effective
Tapeworms Effective

Join our
community