MENU

Nigella Sativa Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Nigella Sativa

Scientific Name: Nigella Sativa

Common Names: Black cumin, Fennel Flower, Roman Coriander, Nutmeg Flower, Black seed, Black Caraway, Damascena, Devil in-the-bush, Wild Onion Seed.

Properties: Anti-fungal, Antibacterial, Antioxidant, Immune system booster, Anti-viral, Anti-inflammatory, Antiulcer, Antiparasitic, Analgesic, Superfood

What is Nigella Sativa?

Nigella sativa is the black cumin plant, also called fennel flower. Native to Asia, Nigella sativa has been used in a variety of ways in herbal medicine for thousands of years. The seeds of Nigella sativa plant are commonly used in cooking and in herbal medicine.1

Nigella Sativa Health Uses and Health Benefits

Nigella sativa has several health benefits, including as a natural antibacterial and antiviral remedy. It can also help to boost the immune system and help prevent various infections. Nigella sativa has also shown to have benefits for digestive health and to help prevent stomach and intestinal ulcers. Nigella sativa has also shown to help improve asthma symptoms and health benefits for the lungs.2


References

  1. https://gobotany.newenglandwild.org/species/nigella/sativa/
  2. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3642442/

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Nigella Sativa for:

Herpes Genital Effective
Baby Colic Effective
Hepatitis Effective
Indigestion Effective
Liver Cancer Effective
Upset Stomach Effective
AIDS (HIV) Effective
Schizophrenia Effective

Join our
community