MENU

Nigella Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Nigella

Scientific Name: Nigella sativa

Common Names: Black Cumin

Properties: Anti-fungal, Antibacterial, Antioxidant, Immune system booster, Anti-viral, Anti-inflammatory, Antiulcer, Antiparasitic, Analgesic, Superfood

What is Nigella?

Nigella is the nigella sativa plant, also known as black cumin. Native to Europe, Africa and Asia, nigella is commonly used as a cooking spice but also contains health benefits to use for preventive health.1,2

Nigella Health Uses and Health Benefits

Nigella has been used traditionally for its anti-inflammatory and antioxidant benefits. Taking nigella has shown to help control blood sugar, regulate blood pressure and lower cholesterol. Nigella seeds can be taken to prevent chronic health conditions, including heart disease and diabetes. Taking nigella can also help ease a variety of conditions like headaches, allergies, asthma and diarrhea. Nigella has shown to have anti-tumor properties as well.1,2

 

References

  1. https://gobotany.newenglandwild.org/species/nigella/sativa/ 
  2. http://abc.herbalgram.org/site/PageServer?pagename=AAH_Nigella

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Nigella for:

Diabetes Effective
Hepatitis Effective
Liver Cancer Effective
Baby Colic Effective
Upset Stomach Effective
Herpes Genital Effective
AIDS (HIV) Effective
Gonorrhea Effective
Schizophrenia Effective

Join our
community