MENU

Night Blooming Cereus Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Night Blooming Cereus

Scientific Name: Peniocereus greggii

Common Names: Night-Blooming Cereus, Cereus greggii, Queen of the Night, Deer-Horn Cactus, Sweet Potato Cactus, Lunar Flower, Vanilla Cactus, Sweet-scented Cactus. Large-flowered Cactus.

Properties: Diuretic, Sedative, Antispasmodic, Antiparasitic, Antirheumatic

What is Night Blooming Cereus?

Night blooming cereus is the Peniocereus greggii plant, a type of flowering cactus native to the southern United States and Mexico. Night blooming cereus is a nocturnal plant that blooms only in the evening and then closes again in the morning sunlight. Its stems and flowers are used in traditional herbal medicine.1,2

Night Blooming Cereus Health Uses and Health Benefits

Night blooming cereus has been used by Native Americans both topically and internally. Night blooming cereus can help alleviate joint pain and inflammation and heal dry, itchy skin from rashes or eczema. Night blooming cereus can also be taken to help expel intestinal worms, control urinary tract infections and alleviate fevers.2

 

References

  1. https://www.desertusa.com/cactus/night-blooming-cereus.html 
  2. https://www.herbal-supplement-resource.com/night-blooming-cereus.html

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Night Blooming Cereus for:

Motion Sickness Effective
Edema Effective
Cough Effective
Diabetes Effective
Heart Disease Effective
Menstrual Problems Effective
Parasitic Disease Effective
Fever Effective
Rheumatism Effective

Join our
community