MENU

Night blooming Jasmine Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Night blooming Jasmine

Scientific Name: Cestrum nocturnum

Common Names: Coral Jasmine, Night Jessamine, night cestrum, night jasmine, night-flowering cestrum, queen of the night

Properties: Antidepressant, Antiseptic, Sedative, Antispasmodic, Analgesic, Aphrodisiac

What is Night blooming Jasmine?

Night jasmine is the Cestrum nocturnum plant, a plant that belongs to the Nightshade family. Night jasmine is native to the tropical regions of Central and South America. Night jasmine is an evergreen shrub with showy white blooming flowers. Its leaves are used in traditional herbal medicine.1

Night Jasmine Health Uses and Health Benefits

Night jasmine traditional medicinal uses have been for topical application on burns, wounds and skin inflammation. Night jasmine can also help reduce swelling and inflammation in the joints due to arthritis. It’s also been used as a treatment for relieving epilepsy symptoms. Night jasmine also has antiviral and antibacterial health benefits and has been used for infections like malaria.1

References

  1. http://www.plantsjournal.com/archives/2016/vol4issue6/PartA/4-5-35-321.pdf 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Night blooming Jasmine for:

Sciatica Effective
Arthritis Effective
Diabetes Effective
Hepatitis Effective
Indigestion Effective
Malaria Effective
Rheumatism Effective
Tapeworms Effective

Join our
community