MENU

Nutmeg Powder Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Nutmeg Powder

Scientific Name: Myristica fragrans Houtt

Common Names: Mace, myristica, rou dou kou (Chinese)

Properties: Antibacterial, Immune system booster, Blood circulation, Digestive stimulant, Sleep aid

What is Nutmeg Powder?

Nutmeg powder is the powdered version of the nutmeg seed—a fruit from the Myristica fragrans plant. Nutmeg powder has a distinct, sweet taste and is traditionally used as a culinary spice. It can also be used in herbal medicine, either taken orally or made into a paste for topical use.1

Nutmeg Powder Health Uses and Health Benefits

Nutmeg health benefits include being highly nutritious and rich in nutrients like manganese, copper and magnesium. This combination of minerals makes nutmeg powder considered a good spice for reducing oxidative stress, which is what happens when cells become damaged from exposure to toxins and other stressors. Because it’s an antioxidant, nutmeg powder is good for preventing arthritis, Alzheimer’s disease, heart disease and cancer.1

References

  1. https://foodfacts.mercola.com/nutmeg.html

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Nutmeg Powder for:

Joint Pain Effective
Acne Effective
Arthritis Effective
Leukemia Effective
Dementia Effective

Join our
community