MENU

Nutmeg Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Nutmeg

Scientific Name: Myristica fragrans

Common Names: Nutmeg Seed

Properties: Anti-inflammatory, Antispasmodic, Carminative, Digestive stimulant

What is Nutmeg?

Nutmeg is most well-known as a spice, often associated with the holidays but it also has medicinal value. Nutmeg is the seed of the Myristica fragrans plant, and is available in powdered form and as an essential oil.1

Nutmeg Health Uses and Health Benefits

Nutmeg is a source of essential minerals like manganese and magnesium. It provides natural anti-inflammatory health benefits and neuroprotective properties for improving cognitive function and protecting against diseases like Alzheimer's. Taking nutmeg before bed is also a known sleep remedy that can also enhance mood. Nutmeg also has healing properties for the digestive tract, treating ulcers and preventing diarrhea.1,2

References

  1. https://draxe.com/nutmeg/ 
  2. https://foodfacts.mercola.com/nutmeg.html 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Nutmeg for:

Leukemia Effective
Depression Effective
Obesity Effective
Cholera Effective
Indigestion Effective
Dementia Effective
Poor Circulation Effective
Liver Disease Effective
Kidney Disease Effective

Join our
community