MENU

Oak Powder Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Oak Powder

Scientific Name: Quercus Robur

Common Names: English oak, Pedunculate oak

Properties: Diuretic, Anti-inflammatory, Antiseptic, Astringent, Antidiarrheal

What is Oak Powder?

Oak powder is the powdered form of bark from the oak tree. It’s a fine gray or light brown woody powder that comes in different consistencies depending on the product. Oak powder is commonly used as a winemaking additive. It’s added during the fermentation process as a way of giving the wine an oak barrel-aged flavor.

Oak powder has been used in natural healing capacities in North America for hundreds of years. It’s only until recently that researchers have been able to identify the exact properties that make oak powder beneficial for health.1

Oak Powder Health Uses and Health Benefits

Oak powder can be applied topically or mixed into liquids and taken orally.2 Oak powder benefits from the phytochemicals contained in oak bark. The primary oak powder phytochemicals are tannins, which have antioxidant properties that offer several health benefits. Oak powder also contains minerals and vitamins like potassium and vitamin B12.1

Oak powder uses include being a natural skin remedy due to its astringent properties. Oak powder helps to constrict blood vessels and clear up skin imperfections caused by acne, rosacea and other facial skin conditions. 

Astringent benefits found in oak powder also help restrict internal fluids and secretions. This makes it a natural remedy for stopping diarrhea or nosebleeds. Taking oak powder mixed with warm water can also help reduce heavy menstrual flow.1

Other oak powder benefits for health include:

  • Healing skin wounds with antiseptic benefits
  • Stopping vomiting
  • Acting as a natural diuretic
  • Preventing and healing bladder and kidney infections

References

  1. http://www.livestrong.com/article/479217-white-oak-bark-benefits/ 
  2. http://www.herbwisdom.com/herb-white-oak.html 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Oak Powder for:

Acne Highly effective
Gangrene Effective
Rosacea Effective
Vomiting Effective
Wounds Effective
Kidney Disease Effective

Join our
community