MENU

Oat Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Oat

Scientific Name: Avena sativa

Common Names: Oats

Properties: Antiglycemic (Antidiabetic), Nutritive, Digestive stimulant, Anti-hypertensive, Superfood, Skin-care, Cholesterol-lowering, Anti-itching

What is Oat?

Oat is an edible cereal grain from a grass plant belonging to the Poaceae family. Oats are available in a variety of forms, including regular, rolled oats, instant oats and steel-cut oats.1

Oat Health Uses and Health Benefits

One of the main oat health benefits is for digestion. Eating oats helps to ensure digestive regularity in the intestines and promotes better nutrient absorption. Oats also have health benefits for regulating blood sugar levels, which helps to prevent metabolic syndrome and diabetes. Because oats are high in fiber, they are also beneficial for cardiovascular support, as a high-fiber diet has been linked to a lower risk of heart disease.1

 

References

  1. http://www.whfoods.com/genpage.php?tname=foodspice&dbid=54 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Oat for:

Weight Loss Effective
Overweight Effective
Asthma Effective
Constipation Effective
Diabetes Effective
Heart Disease Effective
Obesity Effective
Itching Effective

Join our
community