MENU

Okra Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Okra

Scientific Name: Abelmoschus esculentus

Common Names: Abelmoschus bammia Webb, Abelmoschus longifolius (Willd.) Kostel. Abelmoschus officinalis (DC.) Endl., Abelmoschus praecox Sickenb.

Properties: Laxative, Digestive stimulant, Anti-hypertensive, Cholesterol-lowering, Energy booster

What is Okra?

Okra is a warm weather vegetable, that’s green in color and similar to a cucumber. Shaped like a spike, okra is also known as lady’s fingers. Okra is edible and used in cooking as well as having a history of herbal medicine use.1

Okra Health Uses and Health Benefits

Okra has long been used as a natural pain reliever as well as for urinary and kidney problems. As an excellent source of fiber, okra is also good for preventing constipation. Okra also contains a flavonoid called myricetin, which is believed to help naturally regulate blood sugar levels by increasing sugar absorption rates. Okra also has potential benefits as a mood elevator, helping to alleviate stress, anxiety and depression.1

References

  1. https://articles.mercola.com/sites/articles/archive/2016/08/15/health-benefits-of-okra.aspx 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Okra for:

Constipation Effective
Kidney Failure Effective
Cancer Effective
Cataracts Effective
Stress Effective

Join our
community