MENU

Olive Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Olive

Scientific Name: Olea europaea

Common Names: Olives, Olivera, Olivo, Aceituna

Properties: Antihistamine, Anti-cancer, Antioxidant, Anti-inflammatory, Immune stimulant, Superfood

What is Olive?

An olive is the fruit produced by the olive tree. Olives have a center pit and are therefore considered drupe, which belongs in the fruit category. The olive tree (Olea Europaea) is native to Asia and parts of Africa. But they are most well-known for growing in the Mediterranean region including the mountainous areas of countries like Italy, Spain and Greece. Olive trees are also cultivated in Chile, Peru and southern Australia.1,2,3

Olives are a round, pointed fruit with a hard, boney stone in the center. An olive is roughly ¾ inch long. The olive’s flesh surrounds the stone. Olives have a high oil content, which is where olive oil comes from.3

There are hundreds of varieties of olives. Most people are familiar with two broad types of olives: green olives and black olives. Green olives are picked before they become ripe, while black olives are picked at their height of ripeness. Greek Kalamata olives are likely the most well-known variety and are the standard kind of olive you can buy at the grocery store. Olives are a staple food in the Mediterranean diet.2,3

Olives Health Uses and Health Benefits

There are plenty of olive health benefits thanks to their high nutritional content. Olives contain natural antioxidants, which help to kill harmful free radicals that cause cellular damage. A few of the antioxidants in olives include vitamin E, selenium and zinc. Olives also contain a phytonutrient called, hydroxytyrosol, which has shown to help prevent cancer and osteoporosis.1

Olives health benefits also come from their healthy fat content. Olives are high in monounsaturated fats, which are associated with lowered risk of heart disease. Olives also contain linoleic acid and alpha-linolenic acid.3

Olives are also high in vitamin A, which is important for maintaining the pH balance of the skin. This is why olives for skin are recommended as part of a diet and to use as a topical treatment on the skin.4

Other olive health benefits include: 

  • Lowering oxidative stress linked to chronic disease 
  • Improving bone density and strength 
  • Reducing inflammation 
  • Alleviating headache pain 
  • Treating allergies with antihistamine properties 
  • Lowering blood pressure 
  • Managing cholesterol levels

Olives Side Effects and Precautions

There are no known olive side effects. However, certain individuals may experience allergic reactions to olives. They are generally considered safe for everyone, including pregnant and breastfeeding women.

 

References

  1. http://foodfacts.mercola.com/olives.html 
  2. http://www.botanical.com/botanical/mgmh/o/olive-06.html
  3. http://www.whfoods.com/genpage.php?tname=foodspice&dbid=46 
  4. http://www.livestrong.com/article/450577-are-olives-good-for-your-skin/

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Olive for:

Heart Disease Effective
Weight Loss Effective
Arthritis Effective
Breast Cancer Effective
Cancer Effective
Constipation Effective
Osteoporosis Effective

Join our
community