MENU

Ophiopogon Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Ophiopogon

Scientific Name: Ophiopogon japonicus

Common Names: Mondo, Monkey Grass, Mondo Grass, Mai Men Dong, Radix Ophiopogonis.

Properties: Antibacterial, Anti-inflammatory, Antiglycemic (Antidiabetic), Digestive aid

What is Ophiopogon?

Ophiopogon is the ophiopogon japonicus plant, also known as mondo grass. It’s native to China and Japan. It has dark green grass blades with a leathery texture and light purple flowers. The roots and root extract are used as herbal medicine in Traditional Chinese Medicine.1,2

Ophiopogon Health Uses and Health Benefits

In Traditional Chinese Medicine, ophiopogon is used to target the stomach, heart and lung meridians. It aids in circulation and heart health. Taking ophiopogon also helps to relieve tension, improve sleep and increase vitality. For digestion, ophiopogon helps to alleviate constipation. Taking ophiopogon root extract can also help improve breathing, alleviate congestion and stop dry throat.2

 

References

  1. http://www.missouribotanicalgarden.org/PlantFinder/PlantFinderDetails.aspx?kempercode=s960
  2. http://traditionalherb.org/chinese-herbs/ophiopogon-root-mai-dong/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Ophiopogon for:

Dry Cough Effective
Constipation Effective
Bronchitis Effective
Diabetes Effective
Dry Mouth Effective
Heart Disease Effective
Acid Reflux Effective

Join our
community