MENU

Opium lettuce Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Opium lettuce

Scientific Name: Lactuca virosa L.

Common Names: Wild lettuce, garden lettuce, bitter lettuce, laitue vireuse, opium lettuce, poisonous lettuce, tall lettuce, great lettuce

Properties: Antioxidant, Anti-inflammatory, Antiseptic, Sedative, Antitussive, Nervine

What is Opium lettuce?

Opium lettuce is the Lactuca virosa plant, also known as wild lettuce or bitter lettuce. Native to Europe and Western Asia, opium lettuce leaves and oil extracts are used in herbal medicine. Opium lettuce leaves are typically cooked or dried.1

Opium Lettuce Health Uses and Health Benefits

Opium lettuce health benefits come from a milky sap extracted from the plant’s leaves. This milky substance, called lactucarium, is a natural analgesic—a pain-relieving substance. This is where the name “opium” comes from, as opium lettuce can relieve pain similar to opium. Opium lettuce has been used to treat ailments such as whooping coughs, asthma, joint pain and even sleep disorders.1,2

References

  1. https://pfaf.org/User/Plant.aspx?LatinName=Lactuca+virosa 
  2. https://www.healthline.com/nutrition/wild-lettuce#other-benefits 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Opium lettuce for:

Asthma Effective
Cancer Effective
Constipation Effective
Heart Disease Effective
Acid Reflux Effective
Weight Loss Effective

Join our
community