MENU

Orach Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Orach

Scientific Name: Atriplex hortensis

Common Names: Armuella De Huerta, Armuelle, Arrach, Arroche Cultive, Arva Armoles, French Spinach, Garden Arrach, Garden Orach, Garden Orache, Mountain Spinach, Orach, Orache, Qataf Abyadh, Ruby Orach Mountain Spina, Tuinmelde.

Properties: Diuretic, Antioxidant, Immune system booster, Laxative, Digestive aid, Anti-hypertensive, Emetic

What is Orach?

Orach, also known as mountain spinach, is the genus of plant called Atriplex, which consists of over 200 species of orach plants. Native to Asia, orach is an annual vegetable similar to kale, spinach or other leafy greens. Different species of orach are different colors, ranging from green to red to purple.1

Orach leaves have a unique capacity to store salt, which is why this plant is also called saltbush. Because orach can store sodium, it often thrives in saltwater environments where other types of plants might perish. 

Like other leafy vegetables, orach can be eaten raw in a salad, or cooked. Its taste is similar to chard.

Orach Health Uses and Health Benefits

Orach health benefits stem from its nutritional profile, consisting of multiple vitamins and minerals. Orach contains trace minerals such as selenium and zinc as well as magnesium, calcium and iron. For vitamins, orach is a good source of vitamins C and K. Like spinach, orach can also provide dietary fiber.

Because of its nutrition level, adding orach to your diet can offer health benefits such as improved digestion, immune system and metabolism.

One study looked at how the leaf extract from the orach plant could have possible antidiabetic properties. The results showed that orach leaf extract had positive effects on lowering and maintaining blood glucose levels and insulin levels, making it a promising natural remedy for diabetes management.2

 

References

  1. http://www.missouribotanicalgarden.org/PlantFinder/PlantFinderDetails.aspx?kempercode=a666 
  2. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4032028/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Orach for:

Kidney Disease Effective
Heart Disease Effective
Cancer Effective
Constipation Effective

Join our
community