MENU

Orange Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Orange

Scientific Name: Citrus × sinensis

Common Names: Oranges

Properties: Anti-cancer, Antioxidant, Immune system booster, Anti-viral, Digestive stimulant, Anti-hypertensive, Skin-care, Cholesterol-lowering

What is Orange?

Oranges are a type of citrus fruit with many different varieties, ranging in flavor from sweet to bitter. Some of the most popular types of oranges include tangerines and clementines. Orange fruits can be peeled and the fruit inside can be eaten raw.1

Orange Health Uses and Health Benefits

Oranges are a highly nutritious and most commonly known for their high vitamin C content. In addition to vitamin C, oranges also contain other antioxidant compounds that help improve heart health by lowering blood pressure and cholesterol levels. These antioxidant properties are also essential for boosting immune system health to help prevent infections like colds and ear infections.1,2


References

  1. http://www.whfoods.com/genpage.php?tname=foodspice&dbid=37  
  2. https://draxe.com/orange-nutrition/

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Orange for:

Overweight Effective
Poor Circulation Effective
Asthma Effective
Constipation Effective
Cough Effective
Obesity Effective
Osteoarthritis Effective
Sore Throat Effective

Join our
community