MENU

Oregano Extract Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Oregano Extract

Scientific Name: Origanum vulgare, Origanum onites, Origanum syriacum.

Common Names: Wild marjoram, mountain mint, Mexican oregano, winter marjoram, wintersweet, kekik (Turkish), and Mediterranean oregano.

Properties: Anti-fungal, Anti-viral, Anthelmintic, Antiseptic, Anti-microbial, Antispasmodic, Tonic

What is Oregano Extract?

Oregano extract is from the oregano plant. To make oregano extract, the oregano plant is distilled and its essential oil is extracted, producing a potent, medical-grade product. Oregano extract can be taken internally or applied to the skin.1,2

Oregano Extract Health Uses and Health Benefits

Oregano extract has long been used for its antimicrobial benefits. Hundreds of medical studies refer to the benefits of oregano extract for fighting viral, bacterial and fungal infections. Oregano extract has been used to fight everything from lice infestations to Athlete's foot to chicken pox. It also has anti-inflammatory and analgesic benefits for combatting issues like digestive inflammation, rheumatoid arthritis and muscle pain.1,2

References

  1. https://draxe.com/oregano-oil-benefits-superior-prescription-antibiotics/
  2. https://articles.mercola.com/sites/articles/archive/2014/02/01/oregano-health-benefits.aspx 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Oregano Extract for:

Tapeworms Effective
Vaginosis Effective
Cold (Common Cold) Effective
Measles (Rubeola) Effective
Pain, Chronic Effective
Lice Infestation Effective

Join our
community