MENU

Osha Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Osha

Scientific Name: Ligusticum porteri

Common Names: oshá, bear root, chuchupate, Colorado Cough Root, Indian Parsley, Mountain Lovage, Porter’s Licorice Root, Wild Celery Root, Porter’s Lovage, Mexican ginseng

Properties: Diuretic, Anti-viral, Decongestant, Carminative, Diaphoretic

What is Osha?

Osha is the Ligusticum porteri plant, a small perennial herb native to the Southwestern United States and Mexico. Also known as Porter’s licorice root, Osha roots, seeds and oil extracts are used in traditional Native American medicine.1,2,3

Osha Health Uses and Health Benefits

Osha is seen as having benefits for boosting the immune system and combatting respiratory infections. Traditional Osha uses have been for treating cold and flu, bronchitis and asthma. It was also traditionally used to remedy digestive issues and menstrual problems. Osha essential oils are also used to alleviate joint pain caused by arthritis. Osha also has natural disinfectant properties for treating wounds, cuts, bites and stings.1,2,3

References

  1. https://pfaf.org/USER/Plant.aspx?LatinName=Ligusticum+porteri
  2. https://www.pollinator.org/assets/generalFiles/Osha-Ligusticum.draft.pdf 
  3. http://nativeplants.ku.edu/research/ligusticum-osha/about-osha

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Osha for:

Flu (Influenza) Effective
Brain Tumor Effective
Asthma Effective
Cold (Common Cold) Effective
Pneumonia Effective
Lung Disease Effective
Arthritis Effective
Indigestion Effective
Acid Reflux Effective

Join our
community