MENU

Ostrich Fern Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Ostrich Fern

Scientific Name: Matteuccia struthiopteris

Common Names: Fiddlehead Ferns, Shuttlecock Fern

Properties: Anti-cancer, Antioxidant, Immune system booster, Anti-inflammatory, Nutritive, Superfood

What is Ostrich Fern?

Ostrich fern is the Matteuccia struthiopteris plant, which is an upright fern plant that produces long, fern fronds in the shape of a fiddlehead. Ostrich ferns are an edible plant that can be eaten or taken as a tea or in other forms for a home remedy for a variety of conditions.1

Ostrich Fern Health Uses and Health Benefits

Ostrich ferns contain natural antioxidant and anti-inflammatory benefits and can help boost the immune system. Ostrich ferns have traditionally been taken as a gargle for helping to heal sore throats. Eating ostrich ferns, which are rich in vitamin A, can also help to improve and maintain eye health. Ostrich ferns are also beneficial in lowering bad cholesterol levels, making them a functional food for heart disease prevention.2,3

References

  1. http://www.missouribotanicalgarden.org/PlantFinder/PlantFinderDetails.aspx?kempercode=e180
  2. https://www.webmd.com/vitamins/ai/ingredientmono-492/ostrich-fern
  3. https://healthyfocus.org/health-benefits-of-fiddlehead-ferns/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Ostrich Fern for:

Anemia Effective
Eyesight Loss Effective
Heart Disease Effective
Migraine Effective

Join our
community