MENU

Papaya Seed Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Papaya Seed

Scientific Name: Carica papaya

Common Names: Papaya Seeds

Properties: Antioxidant, Immune system booster, Antiparasitic, Digestive stimulant, Antipyretic

What is Papaya Seed?

Papaya is a fruit that comes from the papaya tree (Carica papaya). Papaya trees belong to the Caricaceae family. They are also commonly called pawpaw. Papaya fruit is native to southern Mexico and Central America.1

Papaya fruits grow on papaya trees in clusters. Each papaya fruit can grow over two feet long. However, many of the papayas you find in grocery stores are roughly half this size or less. Papayas are orange-yellow in color and tube-shaped with a tough outer skin and soft inside meat.1

Papaya fruits are known for being delicious, sweet and juicy fruits. But they are also known for containing dozens and dozens of tiny black seeds in the center of the fruit. The seeds are surrounded by a gelatinous coating.1 Papaya seeds have a very bitter or almost peppery taste. They can be eaten raw or ground up and added to salads or other dishes.2,3

Papaya Seeds Health Uses and Health Benefits

The papaya meat itself is well-known for being very nutritious and being high in vitamin C, folate, potassium, fiber and vitamin A. But the seeds also offer important papaya seeds benefits because of their nutrition. Papaya seeds contain fats, protein, calcium, magnesium and phosphorus. According to the USDA, one ounce of papaya seeds counts as a full serving of protein.2

Papaya seeds benefits also come from their content of flavonoids and phenolic acids. These substances have important antioxidant properties for controlling and preventing chronic disease. One study showed that papaya seeds benefits may be linked to slowing tumor growth.2

Papaya seeds benefits are also linked to antiparasitic, antimicrobial and antifungal properties. This is why papaya seeds for parasites is a common treatment in tropical regions.2

Papaya seed uses include being a natural remedy for the following conditions:

  • Parasitic Disease - Papaya seeds have natural antiparasitic benefits that can kill parasitic disease.
  • Malaria - Papaya seeds have antiviral health benefits that can help kill a malaria infection.
  • Ringworm - Papaya seed uses include being able to treat ringworm and fungal infections.
  • Intestinal Worms (Helminths) - Eating papaya seeds can help to kill intestinal worms and stop their life cycle.
  • Amoebiasis (Amebiasis) - Amebiasis is an intestinal parasitic infection that can be treated by eating papaya seeds.

Papaya Seeds Side Effects and Precautions

Consuming papaya seeds in normal amounts is generally safe. Eating papaya seeds in high doses may cause toxic effects. Only consume papaya seeds in small doses.2

 

References

  1. http://www.botanical-online.com/english/papaya_plant.htm
  2. http://www.livestrong.com/article/543510-the-nutritional-value-of-papaya-seeds/ 
  3. https://draxe.com/papaya/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Papaya Seed for:

Parasitic Disease Effective
Malaria Effective
Ringworm Effective
Tapeworms Effective

Join our
community