MENU

Papaya Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Papaya

Scientific Name: Carica papaya

Common Names: Papaw or pawpaw

Properties: Antioxidant, Anti-inflammatory, Antiglycemic (Antidiabetic), Digestive stimulant, Skin-care

What is Papaya?

Papaya is a tropical plant that grows throughout tropical regions worldwide. The papaya fruit closely resembles a cantaloupe or melon and is very sweet. The unripe fruit produces a latex-like substance when cut, which can be collected, dried, and used in medicine. This substance, called papain, can also be collected from the papaya leaves. Papain is also used as a meat tenderizer, but it can be purchased in tablets for medicinal uses.1,2

Papaya Uses and Health Benefits

Papaya has many health benefits. The fruit is a rich source of vitamin E, which acts as an antioxidant and helps the body form red blood cells. It also acts as a sedative and diuretic, helps treat nerve pain, and can assist in patients with gastrointestinal tract disorders.2,3

Papaya also contains a chemical known as carpain, which helps kill certain types of parasites. That makes papaya effective in treating disorders such as elephantoid growths, which are caused by parasitic worms, as well as ridding the body of intestinal worms, especially tapeworms.1,2 Other papaya benefits include for:

  • Abscessed Tooth (Dental Abscess) - Taking a slice of the papaya fruit and rubbing it on the abscessed tooth can help it heal.
  • Constipation - Among papaya benefits, it’s an easy-to-digest fruit high in fiber content, which can help improve digestion and relieve constipation.
  • Menstrual Problems - Papaya is said to help reduce menstrual pain as well as help regulate a woman’s cycle.
  • Wrinkles - Topical application of papaya may help in improving skin health and reducing wrinkles.

Papaya Side Effects and Precautions

Papaya is considered safe to eat in normal food amounts. However, it’s best to avoid the unripe papaya when you’re pregnant, as the latex substance found in unripe papaya can cause uterine contractions and promote early labor.5 Ripe papaya is thought to be safe for pregnant woman, but it’s best to avoid it altogether if you are concerned. 

Be careful about applying papaya topically as this may result in allergic reactions in some people, such as in those who are allergic to latex. Papaya side effects include that it can lower blood sugar, so it’s best to avoid papaya if you’re taking diabetes medications or plan to undergo surgery. Papaya may interact with medication like Warfarin as well as other herbs and medications that lower blood sugar.2 Talk to your doctor about whether or not a papaya home remedy is a good choice for you.

 

References

  1. http://www.herbs2000.com/herbs/herbs_papaya.htm
  2. https://medlineplus.gov/druginfo/natural/488.html
  3. http://umm.edu/health/medical/ency/articles/vitamins
  4. http://articles.mercola.com/sites/articles/archive/2016/04/11/11-health-benefits-papaya.aspx
  5. http://www.uofmhealth.org/health-library/tn9779

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Papaya for:

Constipation Effective
Menstrual Problems Effective
Wrinkles Effective
Scars Effective
Gastritis Effective
Warts Effective
Prostatitis Effective

Join our
community