MENU

Patchouli Oil Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Patchouli Oil

Scientific Name: Pogostemon cablin

Common Names: Patchouli, patchouly, pachouli.

Properties: Anti-fungal, Diuretic, Antidepressant, Immune system booster, Antiseptic, Blood circulation

What is Patchouli Oil?

Patchouli oil is an essential oil extract from the Pogostemon genus of plants native to Asia. Added to many types of cosmetic and personal care products, patchouli oil has a distinct musky scent. Patchouli oil can be used in aromatherapy or applied topically to skin.1,2

Patchouli Oil Health Uses and Health Benefits

Patchouli oil has natural antibacterial, antifungal and anti-inflammatory benefits, making it a versatile skin treatment. Patchouli oil can help treat conditions like eczema and acne and can help reduce the appearance of scars. In aromatherapy, patchouli oil has mood-elevating effects that are beneficial in treating depression and anxiety. Applying patchouli oil directly to arthritic joints can help alleviate pain and inflammation.1,2

References

  1. https://draxe.com/patchouli-oil/
  2. https://articles.mercola.com/herbal-oils/patchouli-oil.aspx 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Patchouli Oil for:

Acne Effective
Arthritis Effective
Depression Effective
Flu (Influenza) Effective
Indigestion Effective
Muscle Pain Effective
Scars Effective
Stress Effective

Join our
community