MENU

Peach Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Peach

Scientific Name: Prunus persica

Common Names: Peach, Flowering Peach, Ornamental Peach, Common Peach

Properties: Antioxidant, Detoxifier, Immune system booster, Anti-ageing, Anti-stress, Digestive aid, Anti-tumor, Skin-care, Cholesterol-lowering

What is Peach?

Peach is the Prunus persica tree, which produces peaches—sweet, pitted fruits with yellow-orange flesh. Though peaches are native to China, they are grown in warm regions around the world.1 

Peach Health Uses and Health Benefits

Peach health benefits include being a source of vitamins A and C and minerals like potassium and iron. Vitamin A in peaches is necessary for maintaining vision health, while vitamin C is an antioxidant nutrient needed for disease prevention. The potassium content in peaches can help manage blood pressure, making it a functional food for heart disease prevention. Research has also found that the antioxidants in peaches may help stop the proliferation of breast cancer cells.2,3

References

  1. https://www.britannica.com/plant/peach 
  2. https://njaes.rutgers.edu/sshw/message/message.php?p=Health&m=301
  3. https://foodfacts.mercola.com/peach.html 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Peach for:

Stress Effective
Overweight Effective
Cancer Effective
Eyesight Loss Effective
Diabetes Effective
Heart Disease Effective

Join our
community