MENU

Pecan Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Pecan

Scientific Name: Carya illinoinensis

Common Names: Pecans, Water Hickory, Pecanas

Properties: Anti-fungal, Anti-cancer, Antioxidant, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-arthritic, Nutritive, Superfood, Neuroprotective, Cholesterol-lowering

What is Pecan?

Pecans are the fruits or “drupes” of the Carya illinoinensis plant, a tree that’s native to the United States and Mexico. Pecans are recognizable by their flat shape, with even splits down the length of the nut.1

Pecan Health Uses and Health Benefits

Pecans are a highly nutritious food but they’re also functional because they provide health benefits beyond nutrition. Pecans are a good food to eat for helping to boost energy and combat fatigue. They’re also an antioxidant food, meaning that they help to combat the damage done by toxins and oxidative stress in the body. They are also effective at controlling cellular damage done to the brain, which helps prevent Alzheimer’s and Parkinson’s diseases. Pecans are also linked to helping regulate high blood pressure and maintaining heart health.2

References

  1. http://www.missouribotanicalgarden.org/PlantFinder/PlantFinderDetails.aspx?taxonid=281352
  2. https://draxe.com/pecan-nutrition/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Pecan for:

Arthritis Effective
Diabetes Effective
Heart Disease Effective
Osteoporosis Effective
Weight Loss Effective

Join our
community