MENU

Pelargonium Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Pelargonium

Scientific Name: Pelargonium sidoides / Pelargonium reniforme

Common Names: African geranium , Umckaloaba (Zulu language, severe cough), kalwerbossie , Rabassamin , Zucol

Properties: Antibacterial, Immune system booster, Anti-viral, Anti-inflammatory, Pain reliever, Astringent, Anti-microbial

What is Pelargonium?

Pelargonium is the Pelargonium sidoides or the Pelargonium reniforme plant. It’s a species of plant that grows throughout southern Africa and is also called the African geranium. Extracts from pelargonium have been used in traditional southern Africa medicine systems.1

Pelargonium Health Uses and Health Benefits

Traditionally, pelargonium root extract has been used to treat dysentery and diarrhea. Research has also shown that compounds in pelargonium extracts are effective in treating respiratory conditions such as bronchitis or sinusitis. Pelargonium also has antibacterial properties in helping to prevent bacterial infections. Pelargonium also has similar effects on viruses in preventing viral infections. It also has immune-boosting benefits that may help to heal malaria.1

 

References

  1. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4060126/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Pelargonium for:

Bronchitis Effective
Cold (Common Cold) Effective
Acne Effective
Cough Effective
Diarrhea Effective
Headache Effective
Sore Throat Effective
Fever Effective
Wounds Effective
Chest Congestion Effective
Dysentery Effective

Join our
community