MENU

Peppercorn Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Peppercorn

Scientific Name: Piper nigrum

Common Names: Bisalkaloids, black pepper oil, Brazilian black pepper, dipiperamide D, dipiperamide E, green pepper, pink pepper, Piperaceae, piperine, piptigrine, red pepper, white pepper, wisanine.

Properties: Antibacterial, Anti-cancer, Antioxidant, Anti-inflammatory, Digestive aid

What is Peppercorn?

Peppercorn is the fruit produced by the pepper plant, which is dried and turned into a spice. Peppercorns come in three varieties: green, white and black. Green peppercorns are unripened, while white peppercorns are nearly ripe but have had their skins removed. Black peppercorns have been fully cooked and dried.1

Peppercorn Health Uses and Health Benefits

Peppercorn health benefits include having an active compound which has shown to prevent colon cancer cell growth and even kill them off. Peppercorns can also help improve digestion by alleviating symptoms of heartburn and gas. And because they can help to stabilize blood sugar levels, peppercorns are useful in diabetes prevention.1

 

References

  1. https://draxe.com/peppercorns/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Peppercorn for:

Weight Loss Effective
Constipation Effective
Obesity Effective
Arthritis Effective
Asthma Effective
Cancer Effective
Diabetes Effective
Peptic Ulcer Effective
Dementia Effective
Gangrene Effective

Join our
community