MENU

Periwinkle Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Periwinkle

Scientific Name: Catharanthus roseus

Common Names: Small periwinkle, common periwinkle, myrtle or creeping myrtle, madagascar periwinkle, rose periwinkle, rosy periwinkle

Properties: Hypoglycemic, Astringent, Hypotensive

What is Periwinkle?

Periwinkle is a variety of flowering shrubs, including Catharanthus roseus, the Madagascar periwinkle. Periwinkle flowers range from light blue to lavender as well as white and rosy pink. Periwinkle plants are native to northern Africa, central Asia and Europe.1,2

Periwinkle Health Uses and Health Benefits

One of the most common health benefits associated with periwinkle is its uses for memory loss and cognitive function. Periwinkle has been used in China as an alternative treatment for Alzheimer's disease and dementia and to help slow memory loss. It’s also been used to treat intestinal problems such as diarrhea and ulcers. Its healing properties may also be beneficial for canker sores and for headaches.2,3

References

  1. http://www.missouribotanicalgarden.org/PlantFinder/PlantFinderDetails.aspx?kempercode=a569
  2. https://pfaf.org/user/plant.aspx?latinname=Vinca+minor 
  3. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2731997/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Periwinkle for:

Memory Loss Effective
Diarrhea Effective
Cancer Effective
Headache Effective

Join our
community