MENU

Phragmites Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Phragmites

Scientific Name: Phragmites australis

Common Names: Common reed grass, ditch reed, giant reed

Properties: Anti-cancer, Detoxifier, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-arthritic, Hemostatic, Anti-asthmatic

What is Phragmites?

Phragmites is the Phragmites australis plant, a tall-growing wetland grass that grows up to 15 feet tall. Native to Michigan, United States, phragmites grow in marshes, swamps and along ditches and lakesides. Its leaves, flowers and roots are all used in folk medicine.1

Phragmites Health Uses and Health Benefits

In herbal medicine, phragmites is used to target conditions of the lungs and stomach. Phragmites has natural benefits for helping to alleviate asthma symptoms and improve breathing. It’s also used to treat coughs and bronchitis. Phragmites is also beneficial for relieving conditions like nausea, vomiting, diarrhea and fever. Phragmites is also an antiseptic used for disinfecting wounds.2

References

  1. https://www.michigan.gov/deq/0,4561,7-135-3313_3687-178183--,00.html 
  2. https://herbpathy.com/Uses-and-Benefits-of-Phragmites-Cid3510 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Phragmites for:

Arthritis Effective
Asthma Effective
Cough Effective
Dry Mouth Effective
Nausea Effective
Tuberculosis Effective
Fever Effective

Join our
community