MENU

Phyllanthus Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Phyllanthus

Scientific Name: Phyllanthus niruri, Phyllanthus caroliniensis

Common Names: Stone-breaker, Leafflower, Chancapiedra, Chanca Piedra, Quiebra Piedra, Quebra Pedra, Viernes Santo

Properties: Anti-fungal, Antibacterial, Hypoglycemic, Antioxidant, Anti-viral, Anti-inflammatory

What is Phyllanthus?

Phyllanthus is a genus of plant from the Phyllanthaceae family and is the largest genus of flowering plant, consisting of over 700 different species. Belonging to the phyllanthus genus is the Indian gooseberry, or amla fruit, which is a common plant used in Ayurvedic medicine from India.

Phyllanthus Health Uses and Health Benefits

Plant extracts of phyllanthus species have been studied for their effects on kidney and liver health. Phyllanthus plant extracts contain hundreds of antioxidant and anti-inflammatory compounds. Some of the traditional phyllanthus uses have included being a natural treatment for kidney stones, jaundice, diarrhea and intestinal parasites. The natural anti-inflammatory benefits of phyllanthus make it useful for reducing inflammation caused by various liver diseases.1,2

 

References

  1. https://www.hindawi.com/journals/ecam/2016/7584952/ 
  2. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3252221/  

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Phyllanthus for:

Hepatitis Effective
Diabetes Effective
Liver Disease Effective
Asthma Effective
Kidney Disease Effective
Bronchitis Effective

Join our
community