MENU

Phytolacca Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Phytolacca

Scientific Name: Phytolacca acinosa

Common Names: Pircunia Bertero ex Ruschenb,, Poke Root , Pokeweed, American Nightshade, Pigeon Berry

Properties: Anti-fungal, Antibacterial, Anti-cancer, Anti-arthritic, Immune stimulant, Antirheumatic

What is Phytolacca?

Phytolacca is the Phytolacca acinosa plant, also known as Indian pokeweed. Phytolacca plants are indigenous to China and India as well as some species being native to North and South Americas. Phytolacca leaves can be cooked and eaten.1,2

Phytolacca Health Uses and Health Benefits

Phytolacca has been used in Traditional Chinese Medicine and other medicine systems for its antifungal and antibacterial benefits for killing microbes. Many cultures also use phytolacca for anti-inflammatory benefits for alleviating rheumatic conditions and asthma. Phytolacca can also act as a diuretic to promote urination and detoxifying the urinary tract. It also acts as an expectorant to help alleviate coughs.1,2


References

  1. https://pfaf.org/user/Plant.aspx?LatinName=Phytolacca+acinosa
  2. https://www.researchgate.net/publication/296812711_American_and_Chinese_pokeweed_Phytolacca_americana_Phytolacca_esculenta 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Phytolacca for:

Arthritis Effective
Athlete’s Foot Effective
Cancer Effective
Scabies Effective
Syphilis Effective
Yeast Infection Effective
Weight Loss Effective
Fungal Infection Effective

Join our
community