MENU

Phytosterol Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Phytosterol

Scientific Name: Phytosterol

Common Names: Phytosterols, Plant Sterol, Stanol Esters

Properties: Antibacterial, Antioxidant, Anti-ageing, Anti-inflammatory, Immune stimulant

What is Phytosterol?

Phytosterols are plant (phyto) sterols, a group of naturally occurring chemicals found in the cells of plants. Common types of phytosterols include campesterol, sitosterol and stigmasterol. Seeds, nuts, legumes, fruits and vegetables are all sources of phytosterols.1,2

Phytosterol Health Uses and Health Benefits

Phytosterols are similar to the cholesterol found in the human body. When phytosterols are consumed, the digestive system absorbs the plant sterols rather than the body’s cholesterol, meaning that eating phytosterols reduces the levels of cholesterol in the blood. Eating foods high in phytosterols can help reduce the risk of heart disease and obesity. Additionally, phytosterols are important for digestive health and preventing inflammation and cellular damage that leads to various cancers.1,2

References

  1. https://my.clevelandclinic.org/health/articles/17368-phytosterols-sterols--stanols
  2. https://lpi.oregonstate.edu/mic/dietary-factors/phytochemicals/phytosterols 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Phytosterol for:

Cancer Effective
Heart Disease Effective
Obesity Effective
Prostate Cancer Effective
Prostatitis Effective

Join our
community